Alumni Association

For over a century, we have educated young men and women who are passionate about serving God and committed to making a difference for Christ. The alumni motto still rings true today:

The sun never sets on the students of God’s Bible School and College.

Our alumni are a special group of people who have a deep loyalty for their Alma Mater. Stay connected, catch up on news or events from campus, and give back to the ministry of GBSC. You may also submit recent accomplishments to be featured in an upcoming issue of God’s Revivalist.

If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions for the Alumni Council, please write us at alumni@gbs.edu.

Alumni Officers

  • Keith Waggoner – President (Elected 2014)
  • Maria Stetler – 1st Vice-President (Filling unexpired term ending 2019)
  • Steve Vernon – 2nd Vice-President (Elected 2017)
  • Craig Dahler – 1st Member-at-Large (Elected 2015)
  • Anthony Webb – 2nd Member-at-Large (Elected 2014)
  • Jim Stroup – 3rd Member-at-Large (Elected 2015)
  • Susan LeBaron – Secretary (Filling unexpired term ending 2019)
  • Bethany Kline – Treasurer (Elected 2013)
  • Rachel Pohl – Liaison (Appointed position; serving since 2017)

Alumni Constitution

For the Alumni Association’s mission statement and by-laws, see the Alumni Constitution.

N. Keith Waggoner
President (Elected 2014)
2049 Haven Ave.
Frankfort, IN  46041
(309) 265-5000 (cell)
w.ministries@comcast.net

Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipients

  • 1986 Dr. Wingrove Taylor
  • 1987 none given
  • 1988 Dr. Wesley Duewel
  • 1989 Dr. Kenneth Stetler
  • 1990 Dr. Charles Carter
  • 1991 Rev. V.O. Agan
  • 1992 Rev. Leonard Sankey
  • 1993 Dr. David Doctorian
  • 1994 Rev. Chester Wilkins
  • 1995 Mrs. Cordelia Miller
  • 1996 Miss Marquerite Reiss
  • 1997 Miss Irene Maurer
  • 1998 Dr. Glen Reiff
  • 1999 Rev. David Fuller
  • 2000 Mrs. Virginia Vernon
  • 2001 Dr. Connie Palm
  • 2002 Rev. Edsel Trouten
  • 2003 Richard and Carol Lee
  • 2004 George and Ruth Vernon
  • 2005 Rev. and Mrs. R. G. Humble
  • 2006 Rev. and Mrs. Melvin Schaper
  • 2007 Rev. Paul Mills
  • 2008 Mrs. Viola Durr
  • 2009 Dr. Robert England
  • 2010 Dr. Michael Williams
  • 2011 Rev. James Keaton
  • 2012 John & Betty Case
  • 2013 Dr. Henry Smith
  • 2014 Rev. Monte Stetler, Sr.
  • 2015 Rev. Walter Hedstrom
  • 2016 Dr. Michael & Ruth Avery
  • 2017 Dr. Daniel Stetler

Staff/Faculty Appreciation Award Recipients

  • 1998 Mr. Floyd Hyatt
  • 1999 Mr. Garen Wolf I
  • 2000 Miss Evelyn Ware
  • 2001 Mr. Kevin Moser
  • 2002 Mrs. Vanessa Heppeard
  • 2003 Mrs. Sheila Wolf
  • 2004 Mrs. Martha Miller
  • 2005 Rev. Larry Smith
  • 2006 Rev. Don Davison
  • 2007 Dr. Ken Farmer
  • 2008 Dr. Allan Brown
  • 2009 Dr. Marcia Davis
  • 2010 Mr. David Frederick
  • 2011 Dr. Mark Bird
  • 2012 Mr. Richard Miles
  • 2013 Mr. Tim Crater
  • 2014 Ms. Sonja Vernon
  • 2015 Mrs. Debby Byer
  • 2017 Dr. Philip Brown
Navigate

Pin It on Pinterest

Share with a friend?

Have a friend or colleague who needs to read this? Share it now.